Enlistees/Draftees

1862

Bacon, Charles H.

1863

to Company A
Ackerman, Silas McDiarmid, Finley
Bennett, Levi R. Morse, Kendrick
Cornell, Walter Perkins, Dwight W.
Daily, James F. Shannon, Martin
Dietrick, Lyman A. Shomer, Peter
Gleason, Hugh Spicer, Daniel
Goodenough, John W. Stearns, Henry W.
Hill, Edwin A. Stickle, Robert
Housekenect, Christopher Whitney, Abram
Krebs, Peter Whitney, Grove D.
LeValley, Simeon Williams, William C.
Lovell, Seth M. Wilson, George
Lyndon, Albert
to Company B
Cushion, John Michelson, Paul
Ebert, George Mulin, Charles
Hehrholzer, Martin Steinhardt, Ignay
Hoffman, John Struckman, John
Mehm, George Suss, Frederick
Meyer, Anton Uciazinsky, Francis M.
Meyer, Joseph Wenzel, Robert
Meyer, Joseph I. Wolf, Selig
to Company C
Archer, William Lynch, Michael
Barre, Robert Maher, Michael
Benjamin, William B. Montague, John
Benkoff, Henry H. Murray, John
Bolton, George H. O'Brien, James
Brewster, Charles F. O'Conner, James
Burns, John O'Sullivan, John
Collins, Patrick Robbins, James
Connell, Thomas Roby, James
Croney, William Sarsfield, James*
Daggett, George W. Settenrich, Andrew
Day, William Shaffer, Daniel
Dickinson, Thomas Shaw, Francis
Freeney, James Simonds, Richard W.
Gilchrist, Alexander Smith, Charles
Hough, Emerson Smith, George
Hudson, Carlin Sprinkler, John
Koskuba, John Sweeney, Thomas
Lawrence, James Woodcock, Hamilton B.
to Company D
Ackmoody, John Ingraham, Andrew S.
Boyce, Jacob M. Johnson, Simon
Coleman, Henry McManus, Felix
Dassance, Hiram Mekel, Peter
Dassance, Stephen Morse, Samuel C.
Durr, Michael Poyer, Amos D.
Francis, Devos Smith, Eleazer
Frost, George Smith, Harrison
Gainion, David Vail, James
Herrick, Frederick Van Alstyne, William H.
Hogan, Jacob Ward, David
Hosstetter, Jacob Young, Loren
Houghtailing, Caleb Young, Stewart
to Company E
Adams, John E. Girard, Chauncey Holmes
Akay, Francis Johnson, William
Alexander, Charles Kendt, Charles
Arnold, Daniel Lanyon, John
Barnes, Albert R. McGee, Walter
Barton, William McGraw, John
Brownell, John Wilson Pinkerton, Francis
Buck, John Shepard, William C.
Corbit, Thomas Tracy, Patrick
Dunchie, George Vanderbeck, William
to Company F
Arnold, William Moore, Daniel
Bowen, John Mott, Charles
Brell, Christopher Mueller, Charles
Burke, Marshall O'Hara, Thomas
Buskirk, Anson Revard, John
Christman, Joseph Smith, Andrew
Clark, Homer Stephens, John
Edmonds, Augustus Tecknose, Pietree
Everts, Orville Thompson, Horace Marvin
Griffin, Benjamin L. Trim, William
Griffin, Patrick Value, Augustus
Gristner, Joseph Wheeler, Willis W.
Maloney, Morris Wicks, Joseph
McCullen, John
to Company G
Armstrong, Montgomery Hilder, Arthur
Armstrong, Moses Hubacker, Benedict
Bartlett, Jerome Hug, Jacob
Becker, John Kelsey, Albertus
Berger, William E. Medocea, Joseph
Bowman, I. W. Mullally, John
Campbell, Thomas O'Brien, James
Charleston, George Osbourne, Ashbell H.
Church, Gilbert Preston, William
Currie, William Rossout, Joseph
Cussma, Bethune Russell, James F.
Day, Earl Spaulding, Stephen T.
Doyle, Patrick Stone, Jared C.
Fickerson, Louis Theell, John
Gillispie, Peter Townsend, Andrew
Glover, John F. Vanpelt, Henry
Hanley, John
to Company H
Barnes, James Lyon, Josiah
Brown, Albert Marshal, James B.
Brown, John McGee, James
Coon, David N. Mitchell, Lafayette
Deite, Thomas Penard, John
Douglass, George Randal, Richard
Duchard, Henry H. Ringelstein, John
Farrell, John Rosenstrom, Anders
Gorham, Edward Shackford, Edward
Graham, Jason Shields, Henry
Hall, Augustus Swartz, Harvey
Hunter, Samuel Thompson, Joseph
Johnson, Earl W. Utter, Gilbert
to Company I
Atkins, James Kimball, Bradford
Austin, David Lynch, James
Babcock, Julius N. McCann, John
Cate, George McKenna, Patrick
Coulter, Andrew Murry, Thomas
Dodd, Michael B. Nutt, Edmund
Dunn, Henry R. Perkins, Charles H.
Gates, George W. Pierce, Clinton B.
Gross, Jacob Shaw, John W.
Hardings, Henry Sloan, William
Hays, Charles Stockwell, Miles
Hunter, Robert Wagner, Lewis
to Company K
Brophy, Patrick McCarty, James
Connelley, Edward MeKeip, Michael
Cotter, Dennis Moulder, William
Feeney, Dennis O'Shay, James
Forden, Patrick Palmer, Edwin
Gilbert, George Palmer, Elijah
Glynn, Martin Peak, Hiram
Hanon, Ira T. Schmeder, John
Jack, Thomas Schuffenecker, Cruso
Kanzig, Jacob Schwartz, Jacob
Lenon, John Van Zandt, Anson
Lyons, Josiah Young, Henry

* James Sarsfield was tried and executed by the prisoners of Andersonville Prison Camp for crimes against the prison population.

1864

to Company A
Van Patton, Statts Z. S.
to Company B
Danzer, John Neuer, Philip
Frass, John
to Company G
Haiseher, Victor Sherman, Samuel
Kaufman, Augustus
to Company H
Buckley, Daniel McCluskey, John
to Company K
McGuire, James Ryan, Phillip
Unassigned
Gooderson, Thomas

1865

to Company A
Billey, Joshua Nolen, William
Murray, Antoine Tyler, Adam
Nolen, John
to Company B
Elmandinger, David Hafele, Matthias
to Company C
Braingan, James Duffy, James
Brannigan, Joseph Foote, Adonijah
Donnelly, William Mahan, James
Doyle, Peter
to Company D
Murphy, John
to Company H
Doyle, Michael
to Company I
Garibaldi, Raphael McKenna, John
to Company K
Caulfield, Thomas

Last Updated: 03/31/2006